Together in Music

Music ensemble and class opportunities for CGGS students from Prep – Year 12, non-CGGS students and adult community members

Together in Music

Music ensemble and class opportunities for CGGS students from Prep – Year 12, non-CGGS students and adult community members

Philosophy

Creating pathways to achieve through music 

Mission Statement

The Music Academy at Canberra Girls Grammar School aims to provide a broad and innovative range of music making opportunities for all students and members of the wider community.

Philosophy

Creating pathways to achieve through music 

Mission Statement

The Music Academy at Canberra Girls Grammar School aims to provide a broad and innovative range of music making opportunities for all students and members of the wider community.

Music Academy Goals

To promote access to quality music education for all CGGS students and members of the community

To advocate for a quality music education for all

To scaffold the learning for each indvidual within The Music Academy program

To build a caring, inclusive and nurturing music community

To strengthen the opportunities and possibilities offered by The Music Academy through the development of strategic partnerships

To provide the highest calibre staff to deliver a broad, innovative and high quality range of musical experiences

To develop musicians who are independent, reflective and life-long learners

Academy Overview

2018 Music Academy Schedule

Monday
ENSEMBLE/CLASS STAFF LOCATION TIME
Holland String Orchestra Mrs Rowan Harvey-Martin & Mrs Lim Hur Recital Room 7.30am – 8.40am
Clarinet Ensemble Mr Stephen Rabe MC3 7.30am – 8.40am
Sapphire Concert Band Mrs Natalie Guile & Mr Viv Martin Senior School Hall 7.30am – 8.40am
Theory Mrs Charlene Brighenti MC2 7.55am – 8.40am
Wind Quintet Mr Stephen Rabe Recital Room 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Strike! Handbells Mrs Natalie Guile & Mrs Lim Hur MC6 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Kavanagh String Quartet Mrs Rowan Harvey-Martin Junior School Music Room 1.30pm – 2.15pm
Minisingers Mrs Sara David Junior Primary Music Room 1.45pm – 2.15pm
Gabriel Singers Mrs Rowan Harvey-Martin & Ms Kylie Loveland Recital Room 3.30pm – 5.00pm
Grey Street Stage Band Mr Stephen Rabe & Mrs Lim Hur MC3 3.30pm – 5.00pm
Music Appreciation Class Mr Arnan Wiesel MC6 5.30pm – 6.30pm
Canberra Youth Brass Mr Adam Powers MC3 6.00pm – 7.30pm
Victoria Street Brass Mr Adam Powers MC3 7.30pm – 9.30pm
The Resonants Mrs Helen Swan Recital Room 7.30pm – 9.30pm
Tuesday
ENSEMBLE/CLASS STAFF LOCATION TIME
Sutherland Chamber Orchestra Mrs Rowan Harvey-Martin Recital Room 7.30am – 8.40am
Kain Guitar Ensemble Mr Minh Le Hoang MC6 7.30am – 8.40am
Flute Ensemble Mrs Teresa Rabe MC2 7.30am – 8.40am
Bandicoot Concert Band Mrs Jennifer Groom, Mrs Natalie Guile
& Mr Stephen Rabe
Junior School Hall 7.30am – 8.40am
Early Childhood Class
(0-18 months)
Mrs Sara David Junior Primary Music Room 9.15am – 10.00am
Early Childhood Class
(18 months-3 years)
Mrs Sara David Junior Primary Music Room 10.15am – 11.00am
K.T Percussion Ensemble Mr Steve Fitzgerald MC3 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Chimers Mrs Jennifer Groom Junior School Music Room 1.30pm – 2.15pm
Theory Mrs Charlene Brighenti & Mrs Lilian Hathorn MC3 & MC6 5.30pm – 6.30pm
Composition Mr Stephen Leek MC1 5.30pm – 6.30pm
Song Writing Mr Ethan McAlister MC2 5.30pm – 6.30pm
Global Groove Percussion Ensemble Mr Gary France MC3 7.30pm – 8.30pm
Wednesday
ENSEMBLE/CLASS STAFF LOCATION TIME
Empire Concert Band Mr Viv Martin & Mr Stephen Rabe Senior School Hall 7.15am – 8.40am
Bella Voce Chapel Choir Mrs Greta Claringbould & Ms Kylie Loveland Recital Room 7.30am – 8.40am
Williams Guitar Ensemble Mr John Couch MC6 7.30am – 8.40am
Stringy Bachs Mrs Rebecca Smith Junior School Music Room 7.30am – 8.40am
Alma String Orchestra Mr Tim Wickham Junior School Hall 7.30am – 8.40am
Brass Ensemble Mr Viv Martin MC6 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Les Petites Chanteuses Mrs Sara David & Ms Kylie Loveland Junior School Music Room 1.30pm – 2.15pm
Adelaide Avenue Jazz Band Mr Stephen Rabe & Mrs Lim Hur MC3 3.30pm – 5.00pm
Aural & Musicianship Mr Joel Copeland Recital Room 4.30pm – 5.30pm
Resound Handbells Mrs Natalie Guile & Mrs Lim Hur MC6 5.30pm – 6.30pm
Audio Production ANU School of Music Staff Recording Studio 5.30pm – 6.30pm
Thursday
ENSEMBLE/CLASS STAFF LOCATION TIME
Holst Concert Band Mrs Natalie Guile Senior School Hall 7.30am – 8.40am
Celtic Mrs Sara David & Mrs Jennifer Groom Junior School 7.30am – 8.40am
Gabriel Quartet Mrs Rowan Harvey-Martin Recital Room 8.00am – 8.40am
Ruby Concert Band Mr Stephen Rabe MC3 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Conducting Mrs Rowan Harvey-Martin MC6 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Hit It Percussion Ensemble Mrs Sara David & Mr Steve Fitzgerald Junior School Music Room 1.30pm – 2.15pm
Glanville-Hicks Symphony
Orchestra
Mrs Rowan Harvey-Martin, Mr Stephen Rabe & Mrs Lim Hur Senior School Hall 4.00pm – 6.00pm
Community Choir Mr Joel Copeland, Mr Stephen,Leek & Ms Kylie Loveland Recital Room 5.30pm – 7.00pm
Oriana Chorale TBC Recital Room 7.30pm –10.00pm
Friday
ENSEMBLE/CLASS STAFF LOCATION TIME
Chorale Mr Joel Copeland & Ms Kylie Loveland Recital Room 7.30am – 8.40am
Coro da Camera Mrs Greta Claringbould & Mrs Jennifer Groom Junior SchoolMusic Room 7.30am – 8.40am
The Decibelles Ms Jenny Sawers Recital Room 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Emily Quartet Mrs Rowan Harvey-Martin MC8 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Wind Quartet Mr Stephen Rabe MC6 1.00pm – 1.35pm
Cantantes Mrs Greta Claringbould & Mrs Jennifer Groom Junior School Music Room 1.30pm – 2.15pm

2018 Music Academy Schedule

Enrol Now for 2018

View our music ensemble and class opportunities for CGGS students from Prep – Year 12, non-CGGS students and adult community members plus submit your enrolment information now.